Program Schedule

The symposium program committee is pleased to announce this year’s WWAC2012 program:

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

8:00am-3:30pm Automation & SCADA Security Short Course
3:45pm-6:30pm Tour of Southern Regional Water Supply Facility
6:30pm Free Evening

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

7:15am Registration & Breakfast
7:45am Opening Remarks
8:00am Welcome from ISA President Bob Lindeman
- view bio
8:15am Keynote Speaker:
Facing Utility Challenges: Managing Risk and Addressing Aging Infrastructure Needs
Celine Hyer, Principal, Malcolm Pirnie/ARCADIS – view_abstract
8:45am Invited Speaker
An Overview of ISA99 for the Water or Wastewater SCADA Specialist
Bryan Singer, Principal Security Consultant, Kenexis Security Corporation – view_abstract
9:15am Securing Critical Control Systems in the Water Sector – Where do I begin?
Don Dickinson, Phoenix Contact – view_abstract
9:45am Using Cyber Security Evaluation Tool (CSET) for a Wastewater Treatment Plant
Bob Dusza, Manchester Water & Sewer Dept, Manchester, Connecticut – view_abstract
10:15am Coffee Break & Exhibits
10:30am Wastewater Plant Process Protection: Process Hazard Analysis
Thomas McGovern, Broward County Water and Wastewater Sevices, Florida – view abstract
11:00am Improving Water and Wastewater SCADA Cyber Security: Based on Work Performed for Large and Small Utilities
Bill Phillips and Norman Anderson, CH2M HILL – view abstract
11:30am Mobile Devices for SCADA Integration and Beyond: Considerations, Security and Applications
Pavol Segedy and Brandon Erndt, Brown & Caldwell – view abstract
12:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:15pm Solar Powered Wirelss Sensors & Instrumentation
Michael Macchiarelli, Imagine Instruments – view abstract
1:45pm HMI Testing of Multiple PLCs Using Simulations on Virtual Machines
Marcelo Avendano and Kevin Patel, CDM Smith – view abstract
2:15pm High Fidelity Extended Period Dynamic Simulation in Development and Testing of Control Systms for Water Treatment and Distribution Facilities
Creig Wilson and Jared Thorpe, CH2M HILL – view_abstract
2:45pm Poster Session, Coffee & Exhibits
4:00pm Successful SCADA Specifying and Implementation for Water and Wastewater Projects
Robert Reinhart, ControlsLink – view_abstract
4:30pm FOUNDATION Fieldbus Provides a Unified Solution for Remote Operations Management
Larry O’Brien, Fieldbus Foundation – view abstract
5:00pm Development an Integration Business Solution with Telemetry and GIS
Michael Waddell, CDM Smith and Isabel Szendrey, Puerto Rico Water Authority – view abstract
5:30pm General Reception and Cash Bar

Thursday, August 9, 2012

7:15am Breakfast
7:45am Opening Remarks
7:50am Welcome from the ISA Tampa Section
Bob Reinhart, President, ISA Tampa Section
8:00am Invited Speaker:
The High Performance HMI – Better Graphics for Operations Excellence
Bill Hollifield, Principal HMI Consultant, PAS – view_abstract
8:45am Guest Speaker
Automation Technology Trends in the Wastewater Sector
Tom DeLaura, Chair, WEF Automation and Info Tech Committee -view_abstract
9:00am Guest Speaker
Florida Drinking Water Trends and Automation Trends
Kim Kunihiro, Orange County Utilities, on behalf of the Florida Section of the AWWA – view_abstract
9:15am Common Pitfalls that Affect Water and Wastewater Instrumentation, Control and Automation Systems
Francisco Alcala and Tim Wiley, CDM Smith – view abstract
9:45am Integrated Process Control & Management Systems: Creating More Effective Working Environments
Mark Presti, Gray Matter Systems – view abstract
10:15am Coffee Break & Exhibits
10:30am Hybrid RO & Softening Water Treatment Plant Process Design
Ali Farahmand, Nassir Gifani, and Mohsen Fariva, ToosAb Consulting, Iran – view abstract
11:00am Flowmeter Challenges in a Multi-Pass Reverse Osmosis System
Chris Caglioti and Andrew Fenske, City of Cape Coral; and David Ramsey, AMJ Eqiupment Corp. – view abstract
11:30am Should we Keep DO for Nitrification Control? The Proof is in the Ammonium Electrodes
Robert Lagrange, Lagrange Consulting; Sue Baert, Wheaton Sanitary District; Amanda Poole and Dave Green, Baxter & Woodman Inc; Nick Camin, Endress+Hauser – view abstract
12:00pm Lunch & Exhibits
1:15pm Modernization and Improved Operations: Process Automation Upgrade of the Gilder Creek WWTP
Scott Whitmore, CDM Smith; Blake Visin, Renewewable Water Resources (ReWa) – Greenville, SC - view abstract
1:45pm Efficient Control of Potable Water Distribution
Raed Al Nuaimi, Rajendra Kumar Ramakrishnan, and Mohammed Barghothi, AECOM (United Arab Emirates) – view_abstract
2:15pm Optimization of Wastewater Lift Station for Reduction of Energy Usage and Greenhouse Gas Emissions
David Wilcoxson, MWH Americans and Travis Crane, JEA, Jacksonville, Florida – view abstract
2:45pm Poster Session, Coffee & Exhibits
3:30pm The Role of Rugged HMIs in Water and Wastewater Plants
Jeff Hayes, Beijer Electronics – view_abstract
4:00pm SCADA Upgrades to Otay Water Treatment Plant
Noune Garounts, MWH Global – view abstract
4:30pm So you have SCADA, what’s next?
Grant Van Hermet, Schneider-Electric – view abstract
5:00pm Asset Tracking and Revision Control for Automated Water/Wastewater Control Systems
Blair Sooley, Trihedral Engineering – view abstract
5:30pm Overview of Applicable ISA Standards to the Water and Wastewater Sectors
Graham Nasby, Eramosa Engineering – view abstract
6:00pm Closing Remarks

 

Poster SessionĀ  – Wed, Aug 8, 2:45pm-4:00pm

  • Planning and Designing SCADA Systems for Wastewater Collection Optimization
    Norman Anderson, CH2M HILL – view abstract
  • more poster abstracts will be posted shortly.