Awards for 2012 WWAC symposium Best Paper, Best Poster and Best Presentation Announced

The program committee for the recently-held 2012 ISA Water/Wastewater and Automatic Controls Symposium in Orlando, Florida is pleased to announced the winners of the awards for best paper, best presentation and best poster.  A full news release will be issued shortly.

The awards winners from the 2012 symposium are as follows:

Best Paper

Best Paper 1st PRIZE:
High Fidelity Extended Period Dynamic Simulation in Development and Testing of Control Systems for Water Treatment and Distribution Facilities

  • Creig Wilson, CH2M HILL
  • Jared Thorpe, CH2M HILL

Best Paper 2nd PRIZE:
Securing Critical Control Systems in the Water Sector – Where do I begin?

  • Don Dickinson, Phoenix Contact

Best Paper 3rd PRIZE:
Development of an Integrated Business Solution with Telemetry and GIS

  • Michael Waddell, CDM Smith
  • Isabel Szendrey, Puerto Rico Water Authority

Best Paper Honorable Mention:
Optimization of Wastewater Lift Station for Reduction of Energy Usage and Greenhouse Gas Emissions

  • David Wilcoxson, MWH Americans
  • Travis Crane, JEA, Jacksonville, Florida

 

Best Presentation

Best Presentation 1st PRIZE:
Using Cyber Security Evaluation Tool (CSET) for a Wastewater Treatment Plant

  • Bob Dusza, Manchester Water & Sewer Dept. – Manchester, Connecticut

Best Presentation 2nd PRIZE:
Mobile Devices for SCADA Integration and Beyond: Considerations, Security and Applications

  • Pavol Segedy, Brown & Caldwell
  • Brandon Erndt, Brown & Caldwell

Best Presentation  3rd PRIZE
So you have SCADA, what’s next?

  • Grant Van Hemert, Schneider Electric

Best Presentation: Honourable Mention
Asset Tracking and Revision Control for Automated Water/Wastewater Control Systems

  • Blair Sooley, Trihedral Engineering,

 

Best Poster

 Best Poster 1st PRIZE:
Planning and Designing SCADA Systems for Wastewater Collection Optimization

  • Norman Anderson, CH2M HILL

Additional awards Awards:

We also gave out the following supplementary awards at the symposium itself.

  • 1st Prize – Most prolific “Twitter Participant” during symposium – Jason Hamlin, Plant Electronics Technician, City of Lunchburg
  • 2nd Prize – Most prolific “Twitter Participant” during symposium –  Pavol Segedy, Brown & Caldwell
  • Random Draw Prize for “Twitter Participant” – Marcel Avendano, CDM Smith

 

Please join us in congratulating all of our award winners!

About GrahamNasby

General Symposium Chair ---- Graham Nasby, P.Eng., PMP works for Eramosa Engineering Inc. (http://www.eramosa.com), which is a specialty engineering consulting firm that focuses on electrical engineering, system integration, data visualization, and SCADA master planning. Eramosa has extensive experience with the municipal water and wastewater sectors. Contact: [email protected]

Comments are closed.